The current amendment to S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-160(B)(1) reads as follows:
[…] Unfortunately, a fatal shooting after a domestic disturbance call was the beginning of a downward spiral for Deputy Bentley, who was seeking workers’ compensation benefits for PTSD. The South Carolina General Assembly is now considering legislation that would change that by providing an exception for law enforcement officers. The bill being debated amends the “extraordinary and unusual” provision, which is the exception to the general rule that psychological trauma alone is not compensable unless it arises out of unusual circumstances.

The current amendment to S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-160(B)(1) reads as follows:

(B) Stress, mental injuries, and mental illness arising out of and in the course of employment unaccompanied by physical injury and resulting in mental illness or injury are not considered a personal injury unless the employee establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence:
(1) that the employee's employment conditions causing the stress, mental injury, or mental illness were extraordinary and unusual in comparison to the normal conditions of the particular employment; and
(2) the medical causation between the stress, mental injury, or mental illness, and the stressful employment conditions by medical evidence.
(C) The provisions of subsection (B)(1) do not apply, however, if the employee is employed as a law enforcement officer and the impairment causing the stress, mental injury, or mental illness arises from the law enforcement officer's direct involvement in, or subjection to, the use of deadly force in the line of duty.

Typically, mental injury is not compensable unless accompanied by a physical injury in South Carolina.