4. the manufacturer or distributor of the product or part in question is not subject to service of process in this state and the long-arm statutes of Tennessee do not serve as the basis for obtaining service of process; or,
  5. the manufacturer has been judicially declared insolvent. T.C.A. sec. 29-28-106.

The 2011 amendment is more favorable to sellers. The older sealed container doctrine applied a “reasonableness” (negligence) standard. The statute now requires that the “seller” must exercise substantial “control” over not only labeling of the product, but packaging as well. T.C.A. sec. 29-28-105(b) does not sync well with sec. 106. It provides, among other things, in determining whether a product is defective or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left control of the manufacturer or seller, consideration should be given “…to the customary designs, methods, standards and techniques of manufacturing, inspecting and testing by other manufacturers or sellers of similar products.” Taken together with sec. 106, should “inspecting” in sec. 105 be viewed under the “substantial control” standard of sec. 106 (which specifically mentions “testing” but not “inspecting”)?