Shoemaker v. Omniquip Intern., Inc., 152 S.W.3d 567, 572 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003).

The earlier statute sets forth that ”[n]o products liability action… shall be commenced or maintained against any seller when the product is acquired and sold by the seller in a sealed container and/or when the product is acquired and sold by the seller under circumstances in which the seller is afforded no reasonable opportunity to inspect the product in such a manner which would or should, in the exercise of reasonable care, reveal the existence of the defective condition.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-106(a). In 2011, the General Assembly amended the TPLA. Notably, in T.C.A. sec. 29-28-106, the language codifying the sealed contained doctrine was left out. Moreover, since 2011, T.C.A. sec. 29-28-102 (7) defines a “seller” to include “…a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor, and means any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product, whether such sale is for resale, or for use or consumption. ‘Seller’ also includes a lessor or bailor engaged in the business of leasing or bailment of a product…” (emphasis added). Since 2011, in Tennessee, a “products liability action” may not be commenced or maintained against a “seller” of a product unless: